Hatching Triage

Hatching Triage: Privacy Policy

The Terms are effective from 10 November 2021.

Introduction

This privacy policy will explain how Hatching uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and services. It relates to our 2 main public websites - https://hatching.io, which serves as our main company site with information on our organization and products plus a contact form to reach out with enquiries; and our public and private Triage servers.

Article 1: What data do we collect?

When you use our websites we may use cookies or similar technology to extract data, including:

  • Your IP address - a numerical code to identify your device, together with the country, region or city where you are based.
  • Your geolocation data - your IP address can be used to find information about the approximate location of your device
  • Information on how you interact with our websites
  • Your browsing history of the content you have visited on our sites, including how you were referred to our sites via other websites
  • Details of your computer, mobile, TV, tablet or other devices, for example, the unique device ID, unique vendor or advertising ID and browsers used to access our content

We collect the following personal data when you use a contact form on our website or register for an account on Triage, which must be voluntarily provided:

  • Email address
  • First and last names, if you enter them at registration/contact
  • Organization/Employer if you enter it at registration/contact

In addition we collect data generated during usage of the platform via a registered account:

  • User file and URL submissions
  • Basic usage details (number of submissions, API requests etc.)
  • Report data that may contain information from uploaded files
  • Settings preferences for the website

Article 2: How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Hatching with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:

  • Register online for a Triage account
  • Submit an inquiry via our contact forms
  • Voluntarily provide feedback or submit a support request
  • Interact with the Triage platform from a registered account (API and/or web UI)
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

Article 3: How will we use your data?

Hatching collects your data so we can:

  • Provide and manage your Triage account
  • Contact you in the case of issues with your account or usage of our services
  • Track and limit commercial use of the free, public Triage instance
  • Monitor usage of our services to help with focus of future development

In addition to the above, Hatching uses Google Analytics to understand how visitors use and engage with our websites. In order to enable this we will share anonymized parts of your data collected via browser cookies with Google.

We do not use marketing or advertising functionality on our websites.

Article 4: How do we store your data?

Your data is stored on our servers in the Netherlands, with all reasonable precautions and security measures in place to ensure that unauthorized access is not possible.

The physical locations are access-restricted, with security measures in place to prevent access directly to our hardware in line with ISO27001 and SOC2 requirements at a minimum.

All data and databases storing personal information are encrypted in storage.

When you delete your account on Triage, the data you submitted to register that account is immediately deleted from our databases. Analysis submissions and the associated reports and output from Triage are retained, but the fields used to link them to a specific uploader are also deleted. Deleted data may be retained in our backups for a maximum of 30 days.

Data for active accounts will be retained indefinitely.

Article 5: What are your data protection rights?

Hatching would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights as defined under GDPR. Every employee is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access. You have the right to request Hatching to provide copies of all your personal data.
  • The right to rectification. You have the right to request that Hatching correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Hatching to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure. You have the right to request that Hatching erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request that Hatching restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to Hatching’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The rights to data portability. You have the right to request that Hatching transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request under any of the above, we have one (1) month to provide a response. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact the Security Officer directly.

Article 6: What are your privacy rights in California?

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, California Civil Code Section 1798.100, if you are a resident of California you may contact us with regard to the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of Access:You have a right to request access to the personal data we may hold on you for the past twelve (12) months. You may submit up to two (2) requests per year of access to your personal data.
  • Right to Opt-In/Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Data:For individuals sixteen (16) years or older, you have the right to opt-out of sale of personal data we may hold on you. You can exercise this right at any time by pressing the “California resident - Do not sell” link in the footer of every page on our site. For individuals between thirteen (13) to sixteen (16) years old, you have the right to opt-in to the sale of personal data we may hold on you. Note that we do not sell your personal data to third parties at this time.
  • Right to Deletion:You also have the right to ask us to delete personal data we may hold on you or restrict how it is used. There may be exceptions to the right to deletion for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request.
  • Right to Non-Discrimination:We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your California Consumer Privacy Act rights.

If you want to make any of these requests, please contact legal@hatching.io. We will deal with requests for access to your personal data within forty-five (45) days for California-specific requests.

To help us respond as you expect, please specify that you are making a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.

Article 7: What are your rights under the Australian Privacy Act?

The Australian privacy Act has rules around how we handle your personal information that may be different to rules in other regions. These rules are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles in force under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Australian Privacy Act). We are required to treat your personal information in line with those principles, including to disclose to you what personal information we collect and how we use it, to store your information securely and to support you in exercising your rights.

Personal information we collect and use

When we refer to “personal data” throughout this policy, we are also referencing “personal information,” as it is defined under Australian law, which you can read about here. Details about the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is set out throughout this privacy policy.

Your rights

Your rights to privacy are also protected by the Australian Privacy Act, including your:

  • Right of access to the personal information held about you; and
  • Right of correction to correct your information when it is incorrect.

These principles and rights are reflected throughout this privacy policy.

Opt out of personalised advertising

Under the Australian Privacy Act, you have the right to opt out of the use of your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, including in relation to personalised advertising. Hatching does not include marketing or advertising on our websites, and do not sell usage data etc. for the purposes of marketing or advertising.

We use cookies to collect information about your use of the website to help create reports and statistics on the performance of the website. Google Analytics collects information such as your IP address, device type and operating system, referring URLs, location and pages visited. If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the ‘Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On’, provided by Google.

For a complete description of our use of cookies and similar technologies, please see the next sections of this document.

If you have contacted us at legal@hatching.io with a privacy related complaint and you are not satisfied with our handling of that complaint, you may refer that complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

GPO BOX 5218,

Sydney NSW 2001

T 1300 363 992

https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Article 8: What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log intonation and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

Article 9: How do we use cookies?

Hatching uses cookies in a few different ways to enable our service and improve your experience on the website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Preventing some kinds of web-based attacks against our login and contact forms (i.e. CSRF)
  • Remembering user preferences and settings
  • Understanding how visitors use and interact with our websites

Article 10: What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies. Our websites use them for:

  • Functionality - Hatching uses functional cookies to remember your settings preferences, currently limited to whether Dark Mode is enabled or not on the website.
  • Authentication - Hatching uses cookies to keep you logged in across sessions, and to ensure that attackers cannot hijack your sessions to gain unauthorized access.
  • Analytics - Hatching collects anonymized web traffic data for our websites via Google Analytics cookies, which collect information such as your IP address, device type and operating system, referring URLs, location and pages visited on our sites. If you don’t want Google Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the “Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On” provided by Google.

Article 11: Changes to our privacy policy

Hatching keeps its privacy policy under regular review and applies updates to this document as needed. This privacy policy was last updated on 10 November 2021.

Article 12: How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to lodge a request under any of the conditions above; or to make a complaint against Hatching, you may contact the Security Officer directly.

Security Officer

Peter Cowman

legal@hatching.io